Event

APACXChange

Bangkok, Thailand

29 November - 2 December 2022

APAC Regional Convening and Catalyzing City Resilience Solutions Exchange.

The APACXChange event will be the first in-person gathering of resilience officers and partners from around the APAC region since the inception of the Resilient Cities Network as a city-led, regional-focused and impact-driven entity.

This will be a platform for engagement through the APAC Regional Convening and for action as part of the Catalyzing City Resilience Solutions’ Exchange for program cities.

Cities

 

Bangkok
Can Tho
Chennai
Melaka
Melbourne
Semarang
Singapore
Surat
Sydney
Christchurch
Da Nang
Kyoto
Jakarta

Speakers

City Delegates

 

Chadchart Sittipunt
Governor of Bangkok
Tavida Kamolvej
Deputy Governor of Bangkok
Annisa Utami Kusuma Negara
Manager for Environmental Pillars (SDGs Jakarta Secretariat), Jakarta
Ashish Dube
City Engineer, Surat
Beck Dawson
Chief Resilience Officer, City of Sydney
David Griffiths
Head of Strategic Policy and resilience, Christchurch
David Sweeting
Manager, City Resilience and Sustainable Futures, Melbourne
Dianis Januar Khoirunnisa
Dianis Januar Khoirunnisa Sub Coordinator Production Economic Bappeda, Semarang
Dinh Viet Son
Head of Environmental Protection Division, Department of Natural Resources and Environment of Can Tho City
Do Thanh Thao
Director of Department of Natural Resources and Environment of Can Tho City
Endah Nugrahaning Suciastuti
Implementation Unit of Centre for Urban Development Innovation, Bappeda, Jakarta
Fandy Rahmat
Long Term Development Program Analyst, Bappeda, Jakarta
Hiroyuki Fujita
Chief Resilience Officer, Kyoto
Isabelle Kong
Manager (Strategic Planning), National Climate Change Secretariat, Singapore
Jarupong Pengglieng
Director of Planning and City Capacity Development Division, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Kamlesh Yagnik
Chief Resilience Office / Director of Resilience Strata, Surat
Kate Read
Program Manager, City of Sydney
Krishnamohan Ramachandran
Chief Resilience Officer, Chennai
Luthfi Nugroho
Chief Resilience Officer / Division Head Economic Bappeda, Semarang
Nguyen Chuong Vo
Chief Resilience Officer / Vice-Director of DONRE, Da Nang
Nicole Mah
Assistant Director (Strategic Planning), National Climate Change Secretariat, Singapore
Nurul Fitrah Jaafar
Resilience Team, Melaka
Pannarai Chingchitr
Director of International Affairs Office, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Phornsuree Srimeechai
Engineer, Drainage System Development Office, Drainage and Sewerage Department, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Prangchai Sunvittayagul
Foreign Relations Officer, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Sureerat Naruniranat
Chief of City Capacity Development Section, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Trong Thanh Nguyen
Officer of Minerals and Water Resources, DONRE, Da Nang
Veeranuch Naowasakt
Foreign Relations Officer, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Zulikhram Zulibrahim
Assistant Director, Town Planning Department, Melaka

 

Partners

 

Artiningsih
Assistant Professor, Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Faculty of Engineering, Diponegoro University
Azrin Azlina
Head of Government Solutions, Asia Pacific, Visa
Benjamas Chotthong
Director of Project Development and Planning Program, Thailand Environment Institute
Devni Acharya
Senior Consultant, Advisory, Planning and Design, Arup
Dinh Diep Anh Tuan
Researcher, Research Institute for Climate Change, Can Tho University
Elisa Tiaras
Senior Consultant (Urban Planner), Cities, Planning and Design, Arup
Kanjanee Budthimedhee
Chair of the Graduate program in Design and Planning, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi
Tie Kieu Kinh
Founder, Building Up Sustainability, Da Nang
Rizqa Hidayani
Project Manager, Kota Kita
Wilaiwan Prathumwong
Project Manager, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi
Woratat Saruno
Senior Landscape Architect, LANDPROCESS

 

Resilient Cities Network Team

 

Aurora Lokita
Manager, Programs, Asia Pacific
Gladys Tan
Associate, Programs and Communications, Asia Pacific
Katrin Bruebach
Global Director, Programs, Innovation and Impact
Lauren Sorkin
Executive Director
Luciana Cardoso
Consultant, Programs and Engagement
Lynette Lim
Global Director, Communications
Nini Purwajati
Senior Manager, Programs and Knowledge, Asia Pacific
Ron Harris
Lead, Knowledge Transformation
Saurabh Gaidhani
Lead, Programs and Engagement, Asia Pacific

Program Overview

This program is being updated and some event details are subject to change. All times are Bangkok time (GMT +7).

Date
Event
Featured Speaker
Location

Tuesday, November 29

8:30 – 9:00

APACXChange Registration
Kamolthip Ballroom, The Sukosol Hotel

9:00 – 10:00

APACXChange Welcome 
Governor of Bangkok
Executive Director, R-Cities
APAC GSC Steering Committee
Kamolthip Ballroom

10:30-12:30

APAC Network Sharing and Visioning
Lead, Programs and Engagement, APAC, R-Cities
Global Director, Programs, Innovation and Impact, R-Cities
Kamolthip Ballroom

12:30-14:00

Lunch
Patummat Restaurant, The Sukosol Hotel

14:00-17:00

Resilience 101 Training
Chief Resilience Officer, Semarang
Senior Manager, Programs and Knowledge, R-Cities
Lead, Knowledge, R-Cities
Kamolthip Ballroom

14:00-17:00

Resilience 2.0: City Resilience Strategies in the APAC Region
Chief Resilience Officer, Surat
Lead, Programs and Engagement, APAC, R-Cities
Global Director, Programs, Innovation and Impact, R-Cities
Duangkamol Ballroom, The Sukosol Hotel

17:00-17:30

Sharing and Reflections
Kamolthip Ballroom

18:30-22:00

Welcome Dinner
Hosted by Deputy Governor of Bangkok
Kamolthip Ballroom

Wednesday, November 30

8:00 – 9:00

Women in Resilience Breakfast Meeting
Patummat Restaurant

9:30 – 12:30

Climate Resilience: Urban Heat and Flooding
Chief Resilience Officer, Christchurch
Chief Resilience Officer, Bangkok
R-Cities Global Director, Programs, Innovation and Impact
Kamolthip Ballroom

09:30-12:30

Circularity
Chief Resilience Officer, Chennai
Lead, Programs and Engagement, APAC, R-Cities
Consultant, Programs, R-Cities
Global Director, Communications, R-Cities
Duangkamol Room

12:30-14:00

Digital Resilience: Lunch Reception
Regional Head of Visa Government Solutions
Executive Director, R-Cities
Chief Resilience Officer, Melaka
Garden Pavillion, The Sukosol Hotel

15:30-18:00

Living Lab: Centenary Park
Senior Landscape Architect, Land Process
CU Centenary Park

18:45-21:30

Cruise Dinner and APACXChange Closing
Hosted by Director, International Affairs Office, BMA
Riverside City Pier

Thursday, December 1

8:00 – 8:30

CCRS Exchange Registration
Duangkamol Room

08:30-09:15

CCRS Exchange Welcome and Keynote
Global Director, Programs, Innovation and Impact, R-Cities
Senior Manager, Programs and Knowledge, R-Cities
Lead, Knowledge, R-Cities
Duangkamol Room

09:15-11:45

Enablers for SMEs Plenary and Workshop
Urban Resilience Project Manager, Kota Kita
Lead, Knowledge, R-Cities
Manager, Resilience and Sustainability Futures, Melbourne
Duangkamol Room

11:45-18:00

Lunch and Living Lab: Bang Mot Canal
Project Manager, KMUTT
Bang Mot Canal

Friday, December 2

09:00-11:15

SMEs Clusters Plenary and Workshop
Chief Resilience Officer, Kyoto
Director, Project Development and Planning Program, Thailand Environment Institute
Consultant, Programs and Engagement, LAC, R-Cities
Duangkamol Room

11:15-12:30

Reflections and CCRS Exchange Closing
Duangkamol Room

11:15-12:30

Lunch
Patummat Restaurant